• One-way
  • Round-trip

Search accommodation with Booking.com

Bus Koper to Budapest: Times, Prices and Tickets Starting from NZ$ 53.32

flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Bus

Today

By Bus

Tomorrow

By Bus

2 Days

Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in Budapest

Quick and easy travel from Koper to Budapest with Virail

Virail helps thousands of travelers plan their journeys every year. How? It's easy. Just enter the dates on which you plan to travel from Koper to Budapest. Our powerful engine will look at the data from thousands of travel providers, then show you all the available routes. You can choose to travel however you want. Decide on the type of transport you want to use, what time of day you'd like to set off and whether you'd like a direct journey or one with connections. When you've found your ideal route, Virail will redirect you to the web page of the provider. There, you can make your booking, then it's time to prepare for your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Koper to Budapest by bus?

The cheapest bus tickets from Koper to Budapest cost NZ$ 53.32. On average, you can expect to spend around NZ$ 85.34 for your bus ticket. Virail will help you find a journey that fits your budget. You can expect prices to vary between different travel providers and methods of transport; often, faster journeys will cost more than slower routes. If your travel dates are flexible, you might be able to find cheaper bus tickets, as prices may fluctuate a little from day to day. You may also find lower prices by booking at certain times of day, avoiding rush hour traffic. Another tip for travelers on a tight budget is to look for connecting journeys. Sometimes it can be cheaper to make a change or two along the way, rather than traveling on a direct route from Koper to Budapest.

Koper to Budapest by bus

Best price NZ$ 53.32
Journey duration 11 h 35 min
Connections per day 4
First departure 15:05
Last departure 20:00
Distance 460 km

Route Summary by Bus

Connections
4
Carriers
1
Minimum price
NZ$ 53.32
Maximum price
NZ$ 97.79

Koper - Budapest

Monthly

Best prices for the month

Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 10 h 55 min
Koper - Budapest Népliget
20:00 - 06:55
NZ$ 53.32
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 12 h 15 min
Koper - Budapest Airport
15:05 - 03:20
NZ$ 92.46
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 11 h 45 min
Koper - Budapest Népliget
15:05 - 02:50
NZ$ 97.79
Flixbus-logo
Flixbus
Duration: 11 h 25 min
Koper - Budapest Kelenföld
15:05 - 02:30
NZ$ 97.79

How long does the journey from Koper to Budapest take by bus?

The distance between Koper and Budapest is around 461 km. Depending on the exact route and provider you travel with, your journey time can vary. On average, this journey will take approximately 11 h 35 min. However, the fastest routes between Koper and Budapest take 10 h 55 min. If a fast journey is a priority for you when traveling, look out for express services that may get you there faster. Some flexibility may be necessary when booking. Often, these services only leave at particular times of day - or even on certain days of the week. You may also find a faster journey by taking an indirect route and connecting in another station along the way.

What time are the departures from Koper to Budapest?

The first journey of the day departs from Koper at 15:05. If you prefer to travel later in the day, the last departure will leave at 20:00. Remember, these are the general times of journeys between Koper and Budapest. However, they are somewhat changeable as they may be affected by local events or holidays, peak seasons, or other factors. Always check your travel dates in advance to be on the safe side.

How many times a day do journeys run from Koper to Budapest?

The route from Koper to Budapest is served by providers including Flixbus. From this list of transport providers, there are up to 4 departures each day. However, this exact number will vary. On average, journeys depart from Koper 4 times per day. This number includes all the transport providers that serve the route. When traveling from Koper to Budapest, you may choose to use an indirect route, involving connections. If you prefer not to do this, you will find an average of direct journeys each day. However, indirect routes open up more possibilities for flexible travelers. On average, there are 4 journeys with one change or more each day. These numbers are all averages. They can slightly vary depending on the day of the week, the season of the year, local festivals, and other factors.

Close

Thank you! We have received too many responses for our deals. Please try again in a few days.